Monday, 8 February 2010
[…] The reality of such a thing occurring cannot be ignored. There are a lot of unstable people in this world who want to make a name for themselves and White’s blog would be the spark that would inflame the feeble minds of hate mongers who would jump at the prospect of killing someone who is out to destroy them and being given Warman’s address, the possibility really existed and perhaps still does.

I believe that the U.S. federal government erred when they chose to charge White with the crime of threatening as per Article 18 U.S.C. Section 85 of the U.S. Federal Code as it related to Warman. The charged was doomed to fail from the beginning.

They couldn’t have even charged him with ‘Harassment by Computer’. Article 18.2-152.7:1. of the U.S. Federal Code states; “If any person, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, shall use a computer or computer network to communicate obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

To convict him of harassment by computer, the prosecution would have to establish that his ranting with respect to Warman really was a true threat as defined by federal law. Since it wasn’t, that charge of harassment by computer couldn’t be applied.