Monday, 8 February 2010
[…] If White made a direct threat to Warman, then Canada could ask the United States to extradite him to Canada. But as I implied earlier, the threat was more indirect. Further, in order for White to be extradited to Canada, his offence would have to be very similar to that of the state of Virginia. In that state, threatening is defined under Article 18.2-60 A-1 as follows; “Any person who knowingly communicates, in a writing, including an electronically transmitted communication producing a visual or electronic message, a threat to kill or do bodily injury to a person, regarding that person or any member of his family, and the threat places such person in reasonable apprehension of death or bodily injury to himself or his family member, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”

I interpret both the Canadian law and the Virginia law to mean that the person making the threat to the person must do so directly or indirectly through some other person or other communication such as a letter or phone call to the victim.