Friday, 15 July 2011
[…] The court was right to state that these two young men were inciting racial hatred against blacks just as publicly burning the Koran was a form of religious hatred against Islam. Muslims are an identifiable group of people and attacking their religion is no different than attacking Muslims.
One is free to disagree with some or even all of their tenets of Islam but in my respectful opinion, burning their holy book in public is inciting religious hatred and it should be condemned with consequences.

Section 876.18 of the Florida Criminal Code states;

"It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to place or cause to be placed on the property of another in the state a burning or flaming cross or any manner of exhibit in which a burning or flaming cross, real or simulated, is a whole or part without first obtaining written permission of the owner or occupier of the premises to so do. Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided." unquote

Now the reason why this law was enacted was so that racial hatred would not be encouraged. Now it could be argued that a burning cross is a form of expression and as such, it is protected by the right to freedom of expression.