Friday, 15 July 2011
[…] Now the reason why this law was enacted was so that racial hatred would not be encouraged. Now it could be argued that a burning cross is a form of expression and as such, it is protected by the right to freedom of expression. However, the fact that it is placed on private property not belonging to those placing it on the property of someone else is what makes the act illegal. But suppose a person places a burning cross on his own property as a means of expressing his hatred for blacks, is he within his rights to express himself in this manner?

Section  876.52 states;

“Whoever publicly mutilates, defaces, or tramples upon or burns with intent to insult any flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States or of Florida shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided.”

That section is no longer applicable. Outside the 1984 Republican National Convention in Dallas, Gregory Lee Johnson burned a flag in protest against President Ronald Reagan's policies. He was arrested under Texas' flag desecration statute. In its 5-4 ruling in Texas v.