Is photographing a woman’s breasts in public illegal?
[…] of guilt or innocence,” a procedure that does not exist in criminal cases
The Defendant challenges the constitutionality
of Code section 39-13-605 on grounds that the phrase “when the individual has a
reasonable expectation of privacy” is vague. Essentially, he is asserting a
claim that Code section 39-13-605, due to its vagueness, failed to place him on
notice that his conduct would violate the statute. The trial court concluded
that the statute was not unconstitutional.
At the time of the offense in this case, Code
section 39-13-605 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) It is an offense
for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be photographed an
individual, when the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy,
without the prior effective consent of the individual, or in the case of a
minor, without the prior effective consent of the minor’s parent or guardian,
if the photograph
(1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person
if such person appeared in the photograph and (2) Was taken for the purpose of
sexual arousal or gratification of the defendant. (b) As used in this section, unless the context
otherwise requires, “photograph” means any photograph or photographic
reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape or live television transmission
of any individual. (c) All photographs taken in violation of this section shall
be confiscated and, after their use as evidence, destroyed.