Is photographing a woman’s breasts in public illegal?
[…] circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause
a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding
the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a
substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a). Furthermore, conduct does not
constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), “unless the person’s
entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b).
In this particular case, the victim testified that after her prior
interaction with the Defendant, she tried to get away from him, but he followed
her. The Defendant then grabbed her bottom and said, “Nice ass.” The victim hit