Is photographing a woman’s breasts in public illegal?
[…] the victim did not consent.
The jury was instructed on the statutory
definitions for sexual contact and intimate parts. “‘Sexual contact’ includes
the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other
person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering
the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s
intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification as per Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). “Intimate parts’ includes semen, vaginal fluid,
the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human
being.
Now comes the interesting aspect of that charge.
The Defendant didn’t touch her bare buttocks since she was wearing jeans.
In this case, the Defendant was convicted of the
lesser-included offense of attempt. The attempt statute defines criminal
attempt as follows: